Congratulations to the winners in all the different divisions!

Elite Race Winners

Overall Winner (14′ Male) – Garrett Fletcher

12’6 Female – Sey Chelle

12’6 Male – Kieran Grant

To see full results of the Elite races, click here.

1-Mile Race Winners

Overall (12’6 Female – Age Under 15) – Alison Hilman

Female 12’6 Age 15-49 – Tessa Blosser

Female 12’6 Age 50-59 – Laurie Bratton

Male 12’6 Under 15 – Merrick Antel

3-Mile Race Winners

Overall (14′ Male – Age 15-49) – Rick Lee

Female 12’6 Age 15-49 – Erika Lane

Female 12’6 Age 50-59 – Michele Porter

Female 12’6 Under 15 – Lina Bowers

Female 14′ Age 15-49 – Jessica Melger

Female Masters 60+ – Robin Moran

Male 12’6 Age 15-49 – William Silliman

Male 12’6 Age 50-59 – Kevin Glatfelter

Male 12’6 Under 15 – Dylan Geiger

Male Masters 60+ – Richard Dean

Male Stock Class Age 15-49 – Ryan Findley

8-Mile Race Winners

Overall (Male 14′ Age 50-59) – Gary Rothe

Female 12’6 Age 15-49 – Katherine Pyne

Female 12’6 Age 50-59 – Cindy Gibson

Male 12’6 Age 15-49 – Jason Cristofalo

Male 14′ Age 15-49 – Yensys Loyola

Male Masters 60+ – Matt Mahoney

Male Unlimited – Chip Bock

To see full results of the 1, 3 & 8-Mile races, click here.


 

Saturday March 11, 2017

Balance out your fun with the Cocoa Beach Challenge presented by O’Neill. Taking place on the beautiful Banana River, 3 and 8-mile flat water Elite races will consist of a $5,000 total cash purse.

Men’s 14′ Elite Division purse breakdown:

1st Place: $700

2nd Place: $500

3rd Place: $300

4th Place: $200

5th Place: $150

Men’s 12′ 6″ Elite Division purse breakdown:

1st Place: $700

2nd Place: $425

3rd Place: $225

4th Place: $125

5th Place: $100

Women’s 12’6″ Elite Division purse breakdown:

1st Place: $700

2nd Place: $425

3rd Place: $225

4th Place: $125

5th Place: $100

One and three-mile races will be held for those wanting to test their endurance and paddle skills.  There will also be demo boards and instructors on site during the event.

Schedule:

7:30am – Registration Opens

8:30am – Registration Closes

9:00am – Elite Race – Everyone must be on site by this time.

9:10am – 1 & 3 Mile Races

12:00pm – Race Awards, Raffle & Lunch

**10 person minimum for elite purse pay out. Payout will be adjusted based on the number of entries.

Elite Race Registration

1 & 3 Mile Race Registration

Save

Sup Paddle map.

Save

racecoursebig

Save